News / 22 February 2018

Dressage by the Sea Thursday Results & Photo Gallery

Gallery and results

For live results throughout the event, visit Snaffle Bytes

More photos will be added to the photo galleries over the next day or so.

Shepherd Electrical Medium 4.2

RESULTS

Another close competition in the covered arena this morning with the Medium 4.2. Well known Sydney-based professional Lesley-Ann Taylor rode Fermento to a win on 66.84%, followed by Katina Smith on MW Shockwave with 66.67% and James Collin on Neversfelde Kipling with 66.54%.

Balydon Ag Medium 4.3

RESULTS

Congratulations James Collin and Neversfelde Kipling – a win in the 4.3 with 71.98%, followed by Heather Currie on Delandro with 67.30%, and Lizzie Wilson-Fellows on HB Rhodium on 66.53%.

Medium Championship

RESULTS

James Collin and Neversfelde Kipling take out the Medium Championship, with Heather Currie and Delandro awarded the Reserve Medium Championship.

Boutique Equines Advanced 5.2

RESULTS

The ever professional Brett Parbery and Sky Diamond (owned by Cassandra Sangrioli) took out the class on 68.57%, followed very closely by stablemate David McKinnon on Mark Dowling’s delightful chestnut Woodside Lady Loxley with 68.21%, and in third place, Jenny Gehrke on Rose Deo’s extravagant Senator Nymphenberg on 67.86%.

Liza Carver Intermediate II (CDN)

RESULTS

The second win of the day for Brett Parbery, this time riding Robert Fryer’s Longview Florencio for 68.53%, followed by Lisa Martin on her impressive mare Furst Famous with 68.21% and Gary Lung riding his gelding GB Winchester on 67.03%.

 

Benmax Mechanical Intermediate A (CDN)

RESULTS

Sydney Evans rode Dara Park Tequila Sunrise to a win with 62.235%, followed by Tor van den Berg and Cougar V on 61.000% and Denise Rogan and Virtuel 1 on 60.824%

Boutique Equines Fitness Inspection

Congratulations Deon Stokes, winner of the Boutique Equines Polished Look Crystal award for the best dressed rider.

Presentation ceremony

Site by Swell Design Group