NewsWillinga's Inaugural Campdraft

24 Apr 2017

Willinga Park’s inaugural campdraft was held over 22 & 23 April and was a great weekend enjoyed by competitor and spectator alike.

A big thank you goes out to our sponsors and cattle donors who without your generosity, the day wouldn’t have been possible.

 

SPONSORS

Maiden Draft W.J. Gibbs and Co – www.wjgibbs.com
Junior Draft Elders Cleary McDowall – www.ecmlivestock.com.au
Juvenile Draft Landmark Braidwood – www.landmarkbraidwood.com.au
Ladies Draft Schofield Livestock Cooma
Open Draft Geo Babington Engineering
Cut-out Feature CRT Milton
Novice Draft Angus Barrett Saddlery – www.angusbarrett.com.au
Encouragement Draft South Ulladulla Meat Market – www.southulladullabutchers.com.au
Restricted Open Draft Glasser Total Sales Management – www.gtsm.net.au

Plus a special thanks to Prydes Feed and Harold Boot Company.

 

CATTLE DONORS

Richard and Suzie Maple Brown, Robert Miller, Francis Duffy and family, Sandy and Maria Anderson, Peter and Fiona Smith, Manildra Group, Cleary Bros, Ashley Mathie, Ozzie and Shelley Hancock, Blayne and Karma Smith.

 

RESULTS

Well done to all who competed over the weekend, below are a list of our winners and placegetters.

Maiden Draft

1 Luke Whitehead LEALUKAS JESSIE JAMES 171
2 Cody Dever MIST 150
3 Ben Mooney YALLATA PARK EXECUTION 112
4 Ben Mooney EAGLE BRAVE 111
5 Scott Shea MIDDY 107
=6 Jessie Britton STYLISH JEWEL 105
=6 Jessie Britton CRACKIN PETA 105
=6 Ben Mooney MOO RECON 105

 

Junior Draft

1 Montanna Chamberlain BESS 74
2 Zac Van Weerdenburg RUBY LEE 20
=3 Carlie French NIK NAK 19
=3 Gracie McNaughton BALLERINA 19
5 Carlie French MISS DROVER 18
6 Zac Van Weerdenburg SPARKY 17

 

Juvenile Draft

1 Harry Whitehead ONE MORE CURRY 86
=2 Isobel Burgun ROCKY 84
=2 Dan French MISS DROVER 84
4 Bella Whitehead PRINCESS 82
=5 Chelsea Neale DOUBLE STAR 22
=5 Jack Ventry BLACK BETTY 22
=5 Harry Whitehead LEALUKAS JESSIE JAMES 22

 

Ladies Draft

1 Chelsea Neale RISING STAR 175
2 Lyn Kelly KELLYVILLE MERCEDES 171
3 Isobel Burgun ROCKY 158
4 Alison Mathie MERCEDES 97
The below riders only had a camp score in the first round so they didn’t qualify for 1st – 4th
5 Emma Mooney ROXBY PARK DELIAH 111
6 Lucy Sellers WALLEROO ASHA 110

 

Novice Draft

1 Troy Palmer ROMEOS CHILD* 175
2 Troy Madden ROXY 173
3 Chrissie French SUPER IDEA 172
4 David Thorn HAZELWOOD CONDUCT 171
5 David Thorn ALDWYN RIVOLI ROZAY 170
=6 Toby Rofe HOLLY 168
=6 Toby Rofe TOBY’S MOLLY 168

*Owned by Terry Snow, and also was awarded “Most Successful Willinga Park Horse”

 

Cut-out Feature (winner takes all)

1-2 Phillip Collins SPIN ONE MOORE 24

 

Open Draft

1 Troy Madden ACERS OF ACTION 174
2 David Thorn HAZELWOOD DEX 173
3 David Thorn HAZELWOOD CONDUCT 171
4 Lyn Kelly GREENTOP DRUMMER 169
=5 Jessie Britton HIGHFLYER 164
=5 Troy Palmer WHITNEY 164

 

Encouragement Draft

1 Cody Dever MIST 80
2 Ash Mathie TILLY 78
3 Ash Mathie HELENA 77
4 Daniel Lang DEZZY 71
5 Robert Chamberlain JAZZWAY 61
=6 Chloe Blackwell JOEY 20
=6 Scott Everingham* ONE MORE SOLDIER (DIGGER)* 20
=6 Kandee Thorn LIBERTY 20

*Willinga Park’s Scott Everingham on Willinga Park horse.

 

Restricted Open (Open to Open and Novice Horses Only)

1 Ben Mooney ROXBY PARK DELIAH 168
2 David Thorn OH HOW FOXY 166
3 Lucy Sellers WALLEROO ASHA 165
4 Matt French DREAMTIME 150
5 Lenny Madden ACRES OF ACES 103
6 Phillip Collins SWITCH 95

 

 

20170423_0968-words_low
img_1426names_low
20170422_1528anames_low
20170422_1539a_low
20170422_1543a-names_low
20170422_1548a-names_low
20170422_1561anames_low
20170422_1579a-names_low
20170423_0435a_low
20170423_0955-names_low