News / 20 December 2018

Full results from the Willinga Park Jumping Grand Final

Katie Laurie steals the show at the Willinga Park Jumping Grand Final

As the dust settles, or maybe we should say as the mud dries up, from the weekend’s event, we wanted to thank all of our sponsors, spectators and volunteers who made our Jumping Grand Final the sensational success that it was. We had more than 150 horses and 80 riders enjoy the luxury of Willinga Park for the four days of competition. It was a huge event with more than $120,000 in total prize money paid out, more than 2,000 spectators and two of our purpose-built facilities to showcase to the region and the equestrian world what Australia’s best showjumpers have to offer.

Katie Laurie was the star of the weekend. Her stallion, Casebrooke Lomond, won all three rounds of the senior championship and she headed back to Mihi, in the New England region of NSW, with more than $32,000 in prize money. Not a bad effort for four days work!

Friday night saw a lovely relaxed catch up with Rowan Willis, Scott Keach Billy Raymont and Jamie Kermond. These four boys unloaded lots of truths about their time at the World Equestrian Games, earlier this year.

It seems the Chef De Quip Todd Hinde, the team manager, was in the firing line for most of the evening. Luckily, he was on hand to defend himself.

Thanks to our two internationally-based riders for taking the time to come home and celebrate with us all. Special mention to Rowan Willis, who jumped on PSS Chantilly and placed fifth in the Senior Final on Saturday afternoon.

A link to the FULL RESULTS can be found HERE

Here’s how the Triple Crown finished up:

Junior Championships Overall Triple Crown
HorseRiderCanberraWaggaWillingaFinalPlacing
DUSKY FARM CAVALIERJESS RICE-WARD3844411231
GLENARA MUDSLIDESOPHIE HATCH3941371172
ROSTHWAITE BELVEDERESOPHIE HATCH4435351143
BEETHOVENISABELLA HUGHES2739361024
REDFOOHAYLEY COX2940311005
APH MERLINHAYLEY COX304226986
BERLUCCIGEORGIA PRICE213439947
NICOLETTECLEMENCY HUGHES3644808
OAKS CHIFLEYSALLY SIMMONDS3741789
FAIRBANKS LULUGEORGIA PRICE35387310=
OLLIE OLAELUCIE ALDRIDGE34397310=

 

Amateur Championship Overall Triple Crown
HorseRiderCanberraWaggaWillingaTotalPlace
FRANKLINS PEACEDAMIEN CHURCHILL4949381361
CAVALIER WINSOMNIKI DINGWALL4344331202
OAKS DEBUTANTENADIA GRONOW3138421113
DIAMOND B VALENCIASARAH DODD364022984
KIRMINGTON CASPERCALE RUSHTON4749965
CHEVAL DE DIEUMIKAELA MAISANO223538956
DEVIL WEARS PRADAEVA RASMUSSEN4745927
MS. MOONLIGHTELLA FISHER283924918
ANIGREYALISA WILLIAMS4445899
CHECKIN CHARLIESTEPHANIE DAVIES41478810

 

Mini Prix Overall Triple Crown
HorseRiderCanberraWaggaWillingaFinalPlace
YALAMBI’S FAIR DIAMOND VDLTOM MCDERMOTT4943491411
CASSANDO BJENNIFER WOOD4851391382
HARVEY BJENNIFER WOOD3854441363=
EQUUS ECHORODERICK CHARLES MCQUEEN4450421363=
COLINA 54IZABELLA STONE3545441245
COURAGEJAMIE PRIESTLEY3240451176
CASCORODERICK CHARLES MCQUEEN1642501087
KG QUEENIECHRIS CHUGG5246988
OAKS VISIONARYALISON ROWLAND144734959
LICAVIVVICKI ROYCROFT51399010

 

Futurity Overall Triple Crown
HorseRiderCanberraWaggaWillingaTotalPlace
BLACKALL PARK PENNY LANESTUART JENKINS5861571761
MCCAW MVNZKATIE LAURIE5159581682
OAKS DIAMANTINAJAMIE PRIESTLEY5257521613
YALAMBIS CONFIDANTTOM MCDERMOTT4258561564
GILLIEDEON WILLIAMS4749491455
YALAMBIS CASSINI ROSSOTOM MCDERMOTT3052531356
CAVALIER CAROLOUSSTEPHEN DINGWALL3555411317
LINCOLN MVNZIZABELLA STONE4043451288
CHARLIE’S BOY HHERIN RODDY3239401119
CAPULET EGO ZMALEAH LANG MCMAHON565411010

 

Young Rider Overall Triple Crown
HorseRiderCanberraWaggaWillingaFinalPlace
QUERO QUEROERIN BUSWELL282426781
CP SOUTHERN CROSSJESS RICE-WARD252521712
KOLORA STUD OPTIMUSJAMIE PRIESTLEY192328703
COBRA DE CAPELLOJACOB WELLS202126674
AMARETTO MVNZJAMIE PRIESTLEY242813655
BEIJING LS LA SILLABROOKE LANGBECKER231624636
VIVA JOYLUCY EVANS161920557
SIRIUS DU GRANITAMELIA DOUGLASS2626528
ALPHA CENTAURITESS MCINERNEY2223459
MUKOORAS JUVENILESTEPHANIE JUDD1415144310

 

Senior Championship Overall Triple Crown
HorseRiderCanberraWaggaWillingaFinalPlace
ELEGANCE DE LA CHARMILLETOM MCDERMOTT4141321141
DIAMONTTOM MCDERMOTT393327992
QUINTAGO 1BROOKE LANGBECKER383524973=
CAVALIER DU ROUETSTEPHEN DINGWALL353725973=
COCAINE EGO ZJENNIFER WOOD243422805
RHAPSODY IN BLUEEMILY RILEY312819786=
GLENARA COGNACALISON ROWLAND232926786=
PSS LEVILENSKYCHRIS CHUGG3738758
ALPHA ACTIVITYTOM MCDERMOTT73829749
CASEBROOKE LOMONDKATIE LAURIE30417110

Site by Swell Design Group